United Nations University

UNU Geothermal Training Programme 40th Anniversary Workshop,

IGC2018, Harpan, RIMA Hall, 8:45-12:35, April 26, 2018

08:45 – 10:30 S1 – UNU Geothermal Training Programme – past, present and future

Chairman: Dr. Gudni Jóhannesson, Dir.Gen. Orkustofnun and Chairman of Board, UNU-GTP
08:45 – 08:55
Thórdís Kolbrún R. Gylfadóttir, Minister of Tourism, Industry and Innovation

Opening speech.

08:55 – 09:20
Lúdvík S. Georgsson, Director UNU-GTP

Fourty years of geothermal training in Iceland – history, status and future direction.

09:20 – 09:30
Ingimar G. Haraldsson, Deputy Director UNU-GTP

The UN Sustainable Development Goals Short Courses in E-Africa and Latin America.

09:30 – 09:42
Dr. Meseret Teklemariam Zemedkun, UNEP, Africa

Geothermal outlook in Africa, and UNU-GTP contribution to it including the Africa Geothermal Center of Excellence.

09:42 – 09:54
Dr. Pang Zhonghe, GRC-IGG, CAS, China:

Geothermal development in China: current status and future goals.

09:54 – 10:06
Dr. Beata Kepinska, MEERI – PAS, Poland

Geothermal energy development in Poland and Europe. Contribution of UNU GTP graduates.

10:06 – 10:18
Peketsa Mangi, KenGen, Kenya

Kenya geothermal development update: Role of UNU-GTP capacity building support.

10:18 – 10:30
Rosa N. Escobar, LaGeo, El Salvador

Geothermal development in El Salvador and the importance of the contribution of fellows of UNU-GTP.

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:35 S2 – Research projects of current PhD and MSc UNU Fellows

Chairman: Málfríður Ómarsdóttir, Environmental Scientist, UNU-GTP
11:00 – 11:15
Charles Muturia Lichoro, Kenya

Mapping geothermal and structural features of the Northern Kenyan Rift with MT and gravity measurements.

11:15 – 11:30
Geoffrey Kiptoo Mibei, Kenya

Paka volcano in the Northern Kenya Rift: Volcanic evolution, petrology and insights into its geothermal system.

11:30 – 11:45
Zheng Tingting, Shandong, China

Hydrogeochemical characteristics of open, semiopen and closed geothermal reservoirs in Shandong, China.

11:45 – 11:55
Irma Khoirunissa, Indonesia

Dispersion modelling and assessment of H2S from geothermal power plants‘ emissions, case studies for Ulubelu, Indonesia and Hellisheidi and Nesjavellir, Iceland.

11:55 – 12:05
Melissa de Freitas, St. Vincent and the Grenadines

Numerical modelling of the subsidence at Svartsengi high-temperature geothermal field, SW-Iceland.

12:05 – 12:15
Kennedy M. Kamunya, Kenya

Assessment of reservoir processes and origin of fluid in Olkaria geothermal system, Kenya, using δD, δ18O, and fluid chemistry.

12:15 – 12:25
Moneer Fathel Alnethary, Yemen

Petrology of the hornfels contact zone around the Hrossatungur gabbro W-Iceland.

12:25 – 12:35
Hamoud Souleiman Cheik, Djibouti

Feasibility study for implementation of a binary power plant in Lake Abhe geothermal area, Djibouti, an area with a particular hot arid climate.

12:35 – 12:45
Samuel I. Nganga, Kenya

Wellbore stability – principles and analysis in geothermal well drilling.

12:45 – 13:30

Lunch buffet

Download schedule

UNU-GTP 40 Anniversary Sessions Program – PDF

Start typing and press Enter to search